The Board, echoing the trial court's reasoning, argues the requirement that "all parties [be] joined therein with respect to disputes for any year" cannot mean just the parties to the lawsuit, because that would be redundant. The Board argues that a "dispute" in this context is not synonymous with an "action," and that a "dispute" must be interpreted with reference to the first sentence of section 5148 as a "dispute as to an assessment made pursuant to Section 721." The Board argues that unlike section 5140, which states that
The legal issue is whether the Legislature intended this language — "There shall be a single complaint with all parties joined therein with respect to disputes for any year. [¶] ... The action shall name the board and the county or counties." (§ 5148, subds. (a) & (b)) — to mean the taxpayer is required to name as a defendant every county in which it owns assessed property, or whether it must name only those counties from which it seeks a refund. We shall conclude that the language of the statute indicates there is no requirement to sue every county in which the property is located. To the extent the language of the statute is not conclusive, the legislative history indicates an intent to require only those counties from which a refund is sought be named as defendants.
As mentioned, section 5148 provides in relevant part that "an action to recover taxes levied on state-assessed property arising out of a dispute as to an assessment made pursuant to Section 721, including a dispute as to valuation," as in the present case, "shall be brought by the state assessee,"
This interpretation is confirmed by the legislative history of the provision.