(ITT World, supra, 37 Cal.3d at p. 864.)
If an owner of property objects to the value of the assessment, it must first petition the Board for reassessment. (§§ 741-742.) The petition is filed with the Board, and sets forth the name of each county in which the petitioner owns property that has been assessed in the unitary assessment. The Board holds a hearing on the petition, and notifies the petitioner of its decision. (§§ 742-744.) A petition to the Board for reassessment together with payment of the taxes are prerequisites to any tax refund action. (§ 5148, subds. (e) & (g).)
Section 5148 provides that any court action to recover taxes levied on Board-assessed unitary property must be brought in a single complaint "with all parties joined therein with respect to disputes for any year." (Id., subd. (a).) The action must "name the [B]oard and the county or counties." (Id., subd. (b).) Verizon's complaint named the Board and nine of the 38 counties in which it owned property.