Therefore, any judgment in the current action will have a direct effect on future assessments. The counties would be unable to protect their interests in future assessments because there exists no procedure for them to either challenge or defend the Board's assessment unless named a defendant in a tax refund action. The court concluded that the counties' only opportunity to impact the outcome of an assessment dispute is when the dispute is first litigated. Thus, the trial court found the absent counties were necessary parties under (2)(i) of subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 389, i.e., they claim "an interest relating to the subject of the action and [are] so situated that the disposition of the action in [their] absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede [their] ability to protect that interest ...."
As indicated, the Board is required to assess Verizon's property at its full market value in January of each year. (§ 722.) The assessment method used by the Board is the cost of replacing the property less the amount of depreciation or obsolescence.