(Assem. Conc. in Sen. Amends. to Assem. Bill No. 2120 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) as amended Sept. 1, 1987, p. 1; Legis. Analyst, analysis of Assem. Bill No. 2120 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) Sept. 2, 1987, p. 2.) It would be inconsistent with the purpose of the legislation, which was to streamline the process, to require the taxpayer to file a lawsuit against counties from which it seeks no refund, when such a requirement did not exist before the legislation was enacted.
Code of Civil Procedure section 389 governs the joinder of necessary and indispensable parties. Subdivision (a) describes a necessary party: "A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party."
Subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 389 describes an indispensable party: "If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder."
We review the trial court's determination that a party is or is not an indispensable party for abuse of discretion. (County of San Joaquin v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 1144, 1151-1153 [63 Cal.Rptr.2d 277] (County of San Joaquin).)